Privacy Policy

Privacy policy of Elab Elab Education Laboratory („Elab”) dated 12.10.2022 with the changes introduced on 28.12.2022 https://elabedu.eu & https://studiazagranica.study  (“Website”)

 

Dear User!

We are committed to protecting your privacy and want you to feel comfortable while using our services. This is why we would like to present you with the most important information on principles regarding the processing of your personal data and cookies used by our Shop. This information was prepared in compliance with the GDPR – the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

Elab Education Laboratory, a limited liability limited partnership with its registered office in Warsaw, 02-014 Warszawa, ul. Nowogrodzka 68, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register by the District Court for the capital city of Warsaw, XII Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the number KRS: 0000696577, NIP 7010719386, Regon 368437418.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • access your personal data, including the right to receive a copy of your data (Article 15 of the GDPR or – if applicable – Article 13 (1) (f) of the GDPR),
  • correct them (Article 16 of the GDPR),
  • delete them (Article 17 of the GDPR),
  • limit their processing (Article 18 of the GDPR),
  • transfer data to another controller (Article 20 of the GDPR).

Furthermore, you have the right to:

  • object to the processing of your data at any time:
    • for reasons related to your particular situation – regarding the processing of your personal data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR (i.e. based on the legally justified interests realised by us), including profiling (Article 21 (1) of the GDPR);
    • if the personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes including profiling, within the scope in which the processing is related to such direct marketing (Article 21 (2) of the GDPR).

 

Please contact us if you want to exercise your rights. Your objection to our use of cookies (about which you can read below) can be expressed, in particular, through the appropriate browser settings.

 

If you think that your data are processed unlawfully, you can submit a complaint to the President of the Personal Data Protection Office.

 

PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY

Depending on the activities you undertake on our Website, you may provide us with the following personal data, i.e. information or elements of information that could enable your identification, such as:

  • Name and contact details (e.g. postal and email address, telephone number, country of residence, address),
  • internet account information (e.g. user name, profile picture or social media account ID),
  • date & place of birth,
  • technical information (e.g. screen/user name, IP address, time zone, browser and device data), 
  • information collected through cookies,  log files, web beacons, pixel tags, server log file data and other technologies 
  • app usage data and localization data,
  • preferences (e.g. shopping habits, preferred educational courses),
  • Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name and contact details (e.g. postal and email address, telephone number, country of residence, address), billing address, shipping address, if required by the Site – internet account information (e.g. user name, profile picture or social media account ID), date & place of birth, technical information (e.g. screen/user name, IP address, browser and device data), payment information (including debit/credit card numbers or google pay, apple pay, revolut pay account data), preferences (e.g. shopping habits, preferred educational courses) and other information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies, server log file data (e.g. app usage data and location data). 

 

You will find detailed information on the processing of your data depending on your activities below.

  • Placing an order at the Website:
    1. What is the purpose? – processing of your order, screen orders for potential risk or fraud
    2. On what basis?
      1. service contract or a contract for the provision of digital content (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR)
      2. our legal obligation, related to accountancy, to process your personal data (Article 6 (1) (c) of the GDPR)
    3. For how long?
      1. as long as the contract is in force
      2. until our legal obligation related to accounting ceases to apply
      3. furthermore, your data will be processed until the expiry of the period during which redressing is possible – by you or us (more information on this subject can be found in the last table of this section)
    4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – you will not be able to place an order


  • Contacting us (e.g. making an inquiry)
    1. What for? – processing of your inquiries or submissions
    2. On what basis?
      1. contract or actions taken at your request to conclude it (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR) – if your inquiry or notification concerns a contract that we are or may be a party to
      2. our legitimate interest in processing your data is to communicate with you (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) – if your inquiry or notification is not related to the contract
    3. For how long?
      1. for the duration of the contract binding us or – if the contract is not concluded – until the expiry of the redress period – see the last table in this section*
      2. until the expiry of the redress period – see the last table in this section – or until we accept your objection to the processing *
      3. furthermore, your data will be processed until the expiry of the period during which redressing is possible – by you or us (more information on this subject can be found in the last table of this section)
    4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – we will not be able to respond to your inquiry or application

* depending on whichever is applicable in that case and whichever takes place sooner.


  • Browser settings and other similar activity allowing for marketing activities
    1. What for? – direct marketing, which consists of displaying personalised advertisements (for more information on that topic read the “Profiling” and “Cookies” sections of the Privacy Policy)
    2. On what basis? – our legitimate interest consisting in the processing of data for the purpose mentioned above (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR)
    3. For how long? – until you delete the cookies used for marketing purposes or until their validity expires*
    4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – you will not receive suggestions of products or services which you may be interested in

* depending on whichever is applicable in that case and whichever takes place sooner.


  • Browser settings and other similar activity allowing for analytical activities
    1. What for? – analysis of how you use and navigate the Website, to adapt it to the needs and behaviour of Users (for more information on that topic, read the “Analytical Activities” and “Cookies” sections of the Privacy Policy)
    2. On what basis? – our legitimate interest consisting in the processing of data for the purposes mentioned above (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR)
    3. For how long? – until you delete the cookies used for analytical purposes or until their validity expires*
    4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – we will not take your preferences regarding the use of the Shop Website into consideration when developing it further

* we will not take your preferences regarding the use of the Shop Website into consideration when developing it further


  • When you agree to receive marketing content from us (e.g. information on special offers)
      1. What for? – sending of marketing information, especially special offers
      2. On what basis? – Your consent to our marketing activities (Article 6 (1)(a) of the GPDR)
      3. For how long?:
        1. until you withdraw your consent – remember, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Data processing until you withdraw your consent is compliant with the law.
        2. furthermore, your data will be processed until the expiry of the period during which redressing is possible – by you or us (more information on this subject can be found in the last table of this section)
      4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – you will not be able to receive our marketing materials, including the information on our special offers
  • Newsletter subscription
      1. What for? – sending of the newsletter
      2. On what basis? – contract for the provision of newsletter services (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR)
      3. For how long?:
        1. until you unsubscribe from our newsletter
        2. furthermore, your data will be processed until the expiry of the period during which redressing is possible – by you or us (more information on this subject can be found in the last table of this section)
      4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – you will not be able to receive information concerning the Shop and our services
  • Taking action or refraining from taking action which may result in claims related to the Website or our services
    1. What for? – determination, investigation or defence of claims related to the concluded contract or services provided
    2. On what basis? – our legitimate interest consisting in the processing of data for the purpose indicated above (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR)
    3. For how long? – until the redress period expires or until we accept your objection to the processing *
    4. What happens if you do not provide your data? – no possibility to determine, assert or defend claims

* depending on whichever is applicable in that case and whichever takes place sooner.

 

PROFILING

As part of the Website, we conduct profiling activities – this takes place only if you allow it. Profiling is based on an automatic evaluation of what products or services you may be interested in, using information about the content displayed by you. Thanks to this, product or service advertisements displayed in the Website will be more suited to you and your needs. The kind of profiling we carry out does not lead to making decisions which would have legal effects for you or would affect you in any similarly relevant way.

 

ADS PERSONALISATION

If ad personalisation is turned on, Google will use your information to make your ads more useful for you. If ad personalisation is off, Google will not collect or use your information to create an ad profile or personalise the ads that Google shows to you. You will still see ads, but they may not be as useful. Ads may still be based on the topic of the website or app that you’re looking at, your current search terms or on your general location, but not on your interests, search history or browsing history. Your information can still be used for the other purposes mentioned above, such as to measure the effectiveness of advertising and protect against fraud and abuse (more:  https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites).

 

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

 

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using one of the common links:

 FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

 GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

  BING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

 

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

ANALYTICAL ACTIVITIES

As part of the Website operations, we conduct analytical activities aimed at increasing its intuitiveness and accessibility – this takes place if your browser settings allow such activities. As part of the analysis, we will take the way you navigate the Shop into consideration, for example, how much time you spend on a given webpage,or which places of the Website you click on. That way, we can customise the layout and appearance of the Website and the content we post on it to suit the needs of Users.

 

DATA SAFETY

While processing your personal data, we use organisational and technical measures which comply with the

relevant provisions of law, including encrypting the connection with the use of an SSL certificate.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER CONTENT ACCESSIBILITY TRACKERS

Our Website, like most Internet websites, uses the so-called cookies. These cookies:

  • are stored in the memory of your device (computer, mobile phone, etc.);
  • do not introduce any changes in the settings of your device.

 

On this Website, cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • remembering your session;
  • collecting statistical data;
  • collecting marketing data.

 

To learn how to manage cookies and disable them in your browser, you can use your browser’s help files. You can get more information about this topic by pressing F1 while using the browser. Additionally, you can find relevant information on the following subpages, depending on the browser you use:

 

Below you will find information about the features of the cookie files we process and their period of validity:

  1. cookie file name: wp_learn_press_session
    1. validity period: 2 days
    2. function: to enable people who have bought courses to access their courses
  2. cookie file name: wordpress_lp_guest
    1. validity period: 1 hour
    2. function: detects errors on the website and share the information to developers
  3. cookie file name: wp-wpml_current_language
    1. validity period: 1 day
    2. function: detects and stores language
  4. cookie file name: cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary
    1. validity period: 1 year
    2. function: record the user consent for the cookies in the “Necessary” category
  5. cookie file name: cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics
    1. validity period: 1 year
    2. function: record the user consent for the cookies in the “Analytics” category
  6. cookie file name: elementor
    1. validity period: persistent
    2. function:   It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.
  7. cookie file name: _fbp
    1. validity period: 3 months
    2. function: After you consent, stores and tracks visits across websites
  8. cookie file name: _ga
    1. validity period: 2 years
    2. function: After you consent, stores and counts pageviews
  9. cookie file name: _gat
    1. validity period: 1 minute
    2. function: After you consent, reads and filters requests from bots
  10. cookie file name: _gcl_au
    1. validity period: persistent
    2. function: After you consent, stores and tracks conversions
  11. cookie file name: _gid
    1. validity period: 1 day
    2. function: After you consent, stores and counts pageviews

 

By using the appropriate options of your browser, you can, at any time:

  • delete cookies,
  • block the use of cookies in the future.

 

In these cases we will no longer process them.

More information on cookies is available on Wikipedia.

 

Furthermore, our Website, like most Internet websites, also uses the “Log files” to track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps, “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels”, electronic files, to record information about how you browse the Website.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information and which support us in running our business, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Below, you will find a list of recipients of your data:

  • Elab Education Laboratory S.R.L. (limited liability company) with its registered office in Rome, Italy at Via Cassiodoro 19, CAP 00193 Roma, entered in the Italian Register of Entrepreneurs kept by the Camera di Commercio di Roma (Rome Chamber of Commerce), under the number REA RM-1548251, with vat identification number 14819751000, for the Company Register Report of the Camera di Commercio di Roma (Rome Chamber of Commerce);
  • Foundation Elab Education Laboratory with its registered office in Warsaw, Poland, 68 Nowogrodzka Str., 02-014 Warsaw, registered in the Registry of societies, other social and professional organisations, foundations and independent public healthcare institutes of the National Court Register by the District Court for the capital city of Warsaw, XII Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the number KRS: 0000523875, NIP: 7010439209, Regon: 147425760;
  • Sewe Group, a limited liability limited with its registered office in Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 94, 00-­807 Warsaw, Poland, entered in the Register of Entrepreneurs of the National Court Register by the District Court for the capital city of Warsaw, XII Commercial Division of the National Court Register, under the numberKRS  0000674249, NIP  5272805298, Nr Regon  367087732;
  • Shopify International Limited, a private company limited by shares, incorporated in Ireland under registration number 560279, with its registered offices located at 2nd Floor Victoria Buildings, 1-2 Haddington Road, Dublin 4, D04 XN32, Ireland, VAT number IE 3347697KH;
  • Furthermore, your personal data may be transferred to the  authorised public authorities and bodies and the following categories of entities: entities providing hosting services, entities providing marketing services, entities providing analytical services, entities providing other services necessary for the provision of services by Elab:

 

  1. Activity: every activity related to the Website
    1. Data receivers: hosting provider, entity providing us with technical/IT support, persons cooperating with us under civil law contracts, supporting our current operations
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: yes – the USA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand **
  2. Activity: using the Website with settings allowing for conducting marketing activities
    1. Data receivers: entity providing marketing services
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: yes – the USA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand **
  3. Activity: using the Website with settings allowing for conducting analytical activities
    1. Data receivers: entity allowing for conducting analytical activities on the website
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: yes – the USA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand **
  4. Activity: placing an order in the Website
    1. Data receivers: payment provider, provider of software facilitating business (e.g. accounting software), provider of standard office software (including e-mail inboxes), accountancy office
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: does not take place
  5. Activity: subscription to the newsletter or consent to receive marketing messages
    1. Data receivers: entity providing newsletter or marketing messaging services
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: yes – the USA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand **
  6. Activity: using Website-related services provided to us by social networking platforms
    1. Data receivers: social networking platforms
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: yes – the USA, the United Kingdom, Switzerland, Canada, New Zealand **
  7. Activity: contacting us (e.g. asking a question)
    1. Data receivers: provider of standard office software (including e-mail inboxes)
    2. Data transmission outside the European Union: does not take place

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

** For the above reasons, your personal data may also be processed by entities outside the European Union. An adequate level of protection of data processing, including through the use of appropriate security measures, is ensured by:

  • the standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission, referred to in Article 46 (2) (c) of the GDPR
  • Commission Implementing Decision of 28.6.2021 pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate protection of personal data by the United Kingdom
  • Commission Decision No 2000/518/EC on the adequate protection of personal data in Switzerland
  • Commission Decision No 2002/2/EC on the adequate protection of personal data provided by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
  • Commission Implementing Decision No 2013/65/EU on the adequate protection of personal data in New Zealand

MINORS

The Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 13 years old.

 

CHANGES

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@elab.edu.pl or by mail using the details provided below:

Elab Education Laboratory sp. z o.o. sp. k.,  ul. Nowogrodzka 68, Warsaw, Mazovian, 02-014, Poland